CSE Curriculum

R13 Syllabus

CSE 1st Year ( I - Semester )

CSE 1st Year ( II- Semester )

  • English – I
  • Mathematics - I
  • Engineering Chemistry
  • Computer Programming
  • Engineering  Mechanics
  • Environmental studies
  • Engineering Chemistry  Lab
  • C Programming Lab
  • English Communication skills Lab -I
  • English – II
  • Mathematics – II
  • Mathematics – III
  • Engineering Physics
  • Professional Ethics and Human Values
  • Engineering Drawing
  • Engineering  Physics Lab
  • English - Communication Skills Lab-II
  • Engineering Workshop and  IT Workshop

CSE 2nd Year (I-Semester)

CSE 2nd Year ( II-Semester)

  • Managerial Economics and Financial Analysis
  • Object Oriented Programming through C++
  • Mathematical Foundations of Computer Science
  • Digital Logic Design
  • Data Structures
  • Object Oriented Programming Lab
  • Data Structures Lab
  • Digital Logic Design Lab
  • Professional Ethics and Morals-I
  • Probability and statistics
  • Java Programming
  • Advanced Data Structures
  • Computer Organization
  • Formal Languages and Automata Theory
  • Advanced Data Structures Lab
  • Java Programming Lab
  • Free Open Source Software(FOSS) Lab
  • Professional Ethics and Morals-II

R10 Syllabus

CSE 3rd Year ( I-Semester)

CSE 3rd Year ( II-Semester)

  • Compiler Design
  • Computer Networks
  • Micro Processors and Multicore Systems
  • Operating Systems
  • Computer Graphics
  • Advanced Data Structures
  • Operating System & Compiler Design Lab
  • Advanced Data Structures Lab
  • IPR and Patents- 1
  • Advanced Computer Networks
  • Computer Architecture
  • Design and Analysis of Algorithms
  • UNIX Programming
  • Management Science
  • Advanced Java and Web Technologies
  • Computer Networks and Unix Lab
  • Advanced Java and Web Technologies Lab
  • IPR and Patents- 2

CSE 4th Year ( I-Semester)

CSE 4th Year ( II-Semester)


  • Cryptography and Network Security
  • UML & Design Patterns
  • Data Warehousing and Data Mining
  • Mobile Computing
Open Elective
  1. MATLAB
  2. Web Services
  3. Open Source Software
  4. Cyber Laws
Elective – I
  1. Computer Forensics
  2. Cloud Computing
  3. Software Project Management
  4. Machine Learning
  5. Distributed Databases
  • UML & Design Patterns Lab
  • Mobile Application Development Lab
Elective –II
  1. Human Computer Interaction
  2. Advanced Operating Systems
  3. Mobile Adhoc & Sensor Networks
  4. Pattern Recognition
  5. Digital Image Processing
Elective – III
  1. Embedded and Real Time Systems
  2. Simulation Modeling
  3. Information Retrieval Systems
  4. Artificial Intelligence
  5. Multimedia & Application Development

Elective – IV

  1. Software Testing Methodologies
  2. Neural Networks & Soft Computing
  3. Social Networks and the Semantic Web
  4. Parallel Computing
  5. E- Commerce
  • Distributed Systems
  • Project